My shopping trolley
 
My Account
 
SHOPPING CART
now in your cart
0 items
Sub Total: £0.00
Prices Exclude VAT
 
View Cart | Checkout
Free Delivery now available to EU countries - click here for more
Quick Find
 
Advanced Search
  About Us
Shipping Info
Technical Info
Customer Service
Aromatherapy Aromatherapy Cosmetic Bases Aromatherapy Spa Bodycare Products Aromatherapy Bottles, Jars & Closures Aromatherapy Label Production Aromatherapy Spa & Hotel Aromatherapy Carshalton Lavender Aromatherapy Bach Aromatherapy Kits Aromatherapy
Top » Catalog » AROMATHERAPY » CARRIER OILS » Prunus dulcis
 
   Aromatherapy
        - Essential Oils (100% Pure)
        - Essential Oil Dilutions
        - Massage Oils (Pre Blended)
        - Absolutes
        - Carrier Oils
        - Hydrolats
   Cosmetic Bases
   Spa Bodycare Products
   Bottles, Jars & Closures
   Label Printing
   Spa & Hotel
   Carshalton Lavender
   Bach
   Kits
BESTSELLERS
Bestsellers
01.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil Size: 1 - 100ml
02.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil Size: 4 - 5 Litres
03.Grapeseed Carrier Oil Size: 1 - 100ml
04.Jojoba Carrier Oil Golden & Coldpressed Size: 1 - 100ml
05.Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil Size: 3 - 1 Litre
06.Rosehip Carrier Oil Coldpressed Size: 1 - 100ml
07.Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil Size: 1 - 100ml
08.Wheatgerm Carrier Oil Size: 1 - 100ml
09.Coconut Carrier Oil (Fractioned) Size: 1 - 100ml
10.Evening Primrose Carrier Oil Size: 1 - 100ml
Important Notice

This is a wholesale website. Free Delivery on Orders over £150 in the UK

For Orders Below £150 delivery is £7.50.

For smaller orders, sample orders and orders outside of the UK you may wish to visit our retail website at www.naturallythinking.com

Aromatherapy wholesale
 
  Almond (Sweet Almond) Carrier Oil Size: 1 - 100ml
[Prunus dulcis]
£1.40
Excluding VAT
Available Options:
Quantity
 

 

Description
Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oils is the therapists main stay and is widely used on cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. For Summer 2008 we have sourced our Sweet Almond Crop from Italy, the Mediterranean climatic conditions make for excellent Oleic acid content along with rich Vitamin analysis, combine this with the lower environmental cost of sourcing direct from Europe.
Suitability

Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.
Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.

 

Botanical Name
Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method
Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernals

Country of Origin
EU

Shelf Life
12 - 14 months

Oil Specification
Color - Golden
Odor - Nutty
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.5
Non-Saponifiables -
Saponification Value -198
Iodine Value - 101
Specific Gravity - 1.2-1.5
pH- 4.11

Fatty Acids
Oleic - 64.8%
Palmitic - 6.3%
Linolei - 26.3%
Linolenic - 0.3%
Stearic - 1.4%

Precautions
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

 
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
Sweet Almond MSDS Information Click here for full MSDS information on Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
Essential Oil Informaion and General Safety Click here for General Safety Information when using essential oils
 
Understaing Carrier Oils, uses and their extraction

All of the oils we stock are processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only our line of oils, but also the entire industry of oils and their methods of extraction. When we select our carrier oils, we take into account a series of criteria: The best quality for use on skin & massage, cost, reputability and ethicality. Many will say cold pressed is always the best way of producing a carrier oil, but this is simply not true. Certain oils (i.e. Sweet Almond) are truly unusable in their cold pressed form. They are pungent, contain bits which would irritate when using in a massage and have very short lives. Some companies will claim their oils are "cold pressed", when really they are Expeller Pressed (its a bit of creative license where there is a slight overlap). We believe in being fully up front, and when we do not choose cold pressed as our primary source... there is always a very good reason. The following explains the different extraction methods.

Cold Pressed

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Expeller Pressed

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

Refined

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees, deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.

Partially Refined

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

Unrefined

A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

 
 
 
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Rosa Damask, Bourbon Geranium & Rosehip Calming Cleanser
Rosa Damask, Bourbon Geranium & Rosehip Calming Cleanser
Lavender, Chamomile & Sea Buckthorn Cleanser
Lavender, Chamomile & Sea Buckthorn Cleanser
Aluminium Lid for 24ml Bottles
Aluminium Lid for 24ml Bottles
Serum Style Pump 24mm
Serum Style Pump 24mm
Eye Cool & Bright Gel
Eye Cool & Bright Gel
Lavender & Geranium Shampoo
Lavender & Geranium Shampoo
all naturallythinking packaging is recycled and we use glass, plastic and aluminium

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 Naturallythinking Pure Aromatherapy & Spa
This is our Wholesale Website, for Retail please visit
www.naturallythinking.com
Pictures and Images for Display purposes only, please always check suitability before purchasing

Naturallythinking
7 High Street, Carshalton, Surrey, England
Tel (UK): 020 8773 3803 (Worldwide): 0044 208 773 3803